CalcWisp

Tax Refund Calculator

Enter your W-2 wages and withholding to estimate your 2026 federal refund, including the child tax credit, the earned income credit and the new deductions for tips, overtime and seniors.

Free, no sign-upRuns in your browserHow we calculate

$

Add up box 1 of all your W-2s.

$

Or your year-to-date withholding × the remaining paychecks.

Children 17 and over, parents, relatives.

You, and your spouse if filing jointly.

$

No tax on tips: up to $25,000 deductible.

$

The extra half of time and a half, for the year.

Estimated federal refund for 2026
$780.00
Tax after credits $4,420.00 vs. $5,200.00 withheld
Taxable income
$38,900.00
Child and dependent credit
$0.00
Earned income credit
$0.00
Tax before credits
$4,420.00
Amount
Wages$55,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$38,900.00
Income tax$4,420.00
Child tax credit and credit for other dependents−$0.00
Refundable child tax credit−$0.00
Earned income tax credit−$0.00
Tax after credits$4,420.00
Withheld$5,200.00
Refund$780.00
How this was calculated
  1. Taxable income: wages minus the $16,100.00 standard deduction = $38,900.00.
  2. Income tax from the 2026 brackets: $4,420.00.
  3. Credits: $2,200 per child under 17 (up to $1,700 of it refundable), $500 per other dependent, and the earned income credit if your income qualifies.
  4. Refund = withheld − tax after credits = $5,200.00 − $4,420.00 = $780.00.

An estimate for W-2 income with the standard deduction, not tax advice. It leaves out self-employment, investment and other income, itemized deductions, education and childcare credits, and state taxes. The EITC is computed from the formula; the IRS tables round in $50 steps.

Tax Refund Calculator · free on CalcWisp

How your tax refund is calculated

A refund is not a bonus from the IRS: it is the part of your withholding that turned out to be more than your tax. The calculator works out your 2026 federal income tax the same way Form 1040 does (wages minus the standard deduction, taxed in brackets), subtracts your credits, and compares the result with what your employer withheld (box 2 of your W-2).

What changed for 2026

  • The standard deduction is $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly and $24,150 head of household (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32).
  • The child tax credit is $2,200 per child under 17, of which up to $1,700 is refundable even if you owe no tax.
  • New deductions for 2025–2028: up to $25,000 of qualified tips, up to $12,500 of overtime premium ($25,000 joint) and $6,000 per person aged 65 or older, each phasing out at higher incomes. Because most employers did not change withholding for them, they mostly show up as a bigger refund.

Worked example

A married couple with two children under 17 earns $60,000 and had $3,000 withheld. Taxable income is $60,000 − $32,200 = $27,800 and the tax is $2,840. The child tax credit ($4,400) wipes that out, and $1,560 of the rest is refundable. They also qualify for an earned income credit of about $1,242. Their tax after credits is −$2,802, so the refund is $3,000 + $2,802 = about $5,802.

When will I get my refund?

The IRS usually starts accepting returns in late January. Most e-filed returns with direct deposit are refunded within 21 days. Returns that claim the earned income credit or the refundable child tax credit cannot be refunded before mid-February by law.

To change your refund for next year, adjust your W-4: see what each paycheck would look like in the paycheck calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How do I estimate my tax refund?

Take your wages, subtract the standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 married for 2026), apply the tax brackets, subtract credits such as the child tax credit, and compare the result with the federal tax withheld in box 2 of your W-2. If more was withheld, the difference is your refund.

How much is the child tax credit for 2026?

$2,200 per qualifying child under 17. Up to $1,700 per child is refundable, so you can receive it even if you owe no income tax, as long as you have more than $2,500 of earned income. It phases out above $200,000 of income ($400,000 joint).

Will no tax on tips and overtime increase my refund?

Usually yes. You deduct up to $25,000 of tips and up to $12,500 of overtime premium ($25,000 joint) on your return, but most paychecks were withheld as before, so the saving arrives as a larger refund.

Why do I owe taxes this year?

Usually because too little was withheld: two jobs, a working spouse, a W-4 that claims too many credits, or income without withholding such as freelance work. Raise withholding on your W-4 to avoid a bill next year.

Is this calculator for my state refund too?

No, it estimates the federal refund only. State refunds depend on your state's own withholding and credits.

Related tools